CEO 79-3 -- January 18, 1979
[…] Therefore, in CEO 76-43A we advised that a lease program whereby deputy sheriffs would lease their privately owned automobiles to the sheriff's department would violate s. 112.313(3).
However, we also advised that Florida law expressly provides for reimbursement of expenses incurred for the use of one's personal vehicle for public business, either by a fixed mileage allowance not to exceed 14 cents per mile [see s. 112.061(7)(d)1., F. S. (1978 Supp.)], or by a fixed monthly allowance based on an average typical month's travel on official business. See s. 112.061(7)(f), F. S. (1978 Supp.), which provides:
The agency head may grant monthly allowances in fixed amounts for use of privately owned automobiles on official business in lieu of the mileage rate provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection. Allowances granted pursuant to this paragraph shall be reasonable, taking into account the customary use of the automobile, the roads customarily traveled, and whether any of the expenses incident to the operation, maintenance, and ownership of the automobile are paid from funds of the agency or other public funds. Such allowance may be changed at any time, and shall be made on the basis of a signed statement of the traveler, filed before the allowance is granted or changed, and at least annually thereafter. The statement shall show the places and distances for an average typical month's travel on official business, and the amount that would be allowed under the approved rate per mile for the travel shown in the statement, if payment had been made pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subsection.